Western Isles
 Western Isles of Scotland

 

Resources
Recent bird sightings
Bird Photographs
Notes: A - Z Index
Notes: Taxonomic Index
Outer Hebrides Checklist
Useful contacts
Archived Sightings
Wildlife Garden
Bird ringing in Lewis

Bird Sightings : Hebrides : Little Gull

Hebrides bird sightings -  Little Gull

Little Gull

Larius minutus

Gaelic: Faoileag-bheag

Photography © Debbie Bozkurt
Benbecula - Outer Hebrides (Western Isles)
18th February, 2007

 

  • Little Gull
  • Larus minutus
  • Gaelic: Faoileag-bheag
  • UK: Passage - winter visitor
  • UK: winter 400-800, spring 200-700 BTO
  • W: Scarce passage visitor (very small numbers each year)
  • Breeds: North America, Asia
  • Winters: North USA, South Europe
  • Habitat: Breeding - Colonies in grassy freshwater marsh. Winter - estuaries, lochs, fields
  • Smallest gull, only 26cm (approx size of a Blackbird). Adults flight Tern-like but rounded wings, pale grey upperwing - no black wingtips, dark grey underwing. Summer bird pale grey, black head. Winter: head goes white, darker cap & eye-spot . Bill thin & black. Legs dark red.
    Juveniles: Dark wing mark "W" .
  • Diet: summer mostly insects. Winter, fish, invertebrates (marine)
  • Listen to Little Gull (RSPB site)

 

Little Gull records in the Western Isles

Scarce passage visitor (very small numbers each year)
(Source: Outer Hebrides Bird Report)


The chart below shows how abundant the Little Gull is during a month or when you are more likely to see it.

J

F

M

A

M

J

J

A

S

O

N

D

(Source: Outer Hebrides Birds Checklist)

 

 

Other local bird photographs

Sources of information for the bird sightings section

Debbie's online photo album


back to page top

Home Contact Webmaster

Copyright © 2010 Western Isles Netspace.  User Agreement and Privacy policy